At the Pride of Sefton we take your privacy and take the protection, confidentiality and security of your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data that we collect when you use our services or work with us in using the provision of our services or make a donation. You will also find information about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This notice sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and is designed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) with effect from 25th May 2018.  

You can download a copy of the privacy notice here.

  1. Who we are and the purpose of this Privacy Notice
  2. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
  3. How is your personal data collected?
  4. Our processing of your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Automated decision making
  11. Contact details

Who we are and the purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how the Pride of Sefton collects and processes your personal data.

We obtain your personal data in order to:

  • To provide the services that you have requested from us.
  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
  • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support the Sovini Charities
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

The personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and next of kin details, as well as information you provide in any communications between us.

The Pride of Sefton is a controller and responsible for your personal data (for simplicity throughout this notice “we”, “us” or “our” means the Pride of Sefton Charities in this privacy notice).

The Pride of Sefton or the Sovini Charities which is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found on The Sovini Group website.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This version was last updated in April 2019. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through face-to-face contact, email, telephone, written correspondence, forms on our website or receiving this information from others.

From other organisations: such as reference and fraud prevention agencies, community groups, stakeholders, partners and Local authorities.

Our processing of your personal information

We collect varying information about you and use it for different reasons according to the relationship we have with you. For example, we will collect different personal information depending on whether you are a volunteer or a customer.

In order to make this notice as user friendly as possible, we have split it into different sections. Please click on the section below that best describes your relationship with us.

Volunteers

Customers

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide a charitable service).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the detail set out below.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients;

  • The Police
  • Local authorities
  • Fraud Prevention Agencies
  • Third party service providers who help us to deliver our services to you, this can range from utility companies, maintenance contractors, entities that help financial inclusion support to software and infrastructure providers which help you to access our services.
  • Our professional advisors such as auditors and legal advisors.

International transfers

The Pride of Sefton may occasionally process your personal information overseas this will be for the storage of data in systems that are cloud based, cloud adoption is now around 90 % in the UK.

When processing data in this way the Pride of Sefton have to ensure that cloud services are compliant and that systems and applications are adhering to current General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Legislation 2018.

We do this by service providers signing data processing agreements and ensuring certain measures are in place like Privacy Shields for companies based in the USA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to help prevent and deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available on request.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

“Request access” to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

“Request correction” of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

“Request erasure” of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

“Object to processing” of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

“Request restriction of processing” of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

“Request the transfer” of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

“Withdraw consent at any time” where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer – Stephen Reilly

Email address: dpenquiries@ovh.org.uk

Postal address: the Pride of Sefton, Atlantic House, Dunnings Bridge Road, Bootle, Merseyside, L30 4TH

Contact our members

Pride of Sefton 0151 530 5504 or 0151 530 5460

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Automated decision making

We do not make automated decision about you.

Contact details

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the Sovini Group who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below;

Full name of legal entity: Stephen Reilly

Email address: dpenquiries@sovini.co.uk

Postal address: The Sovini Group, Atlantic House, Dunnings Bridge Road, Bootle, Merseyside, L30 4TH